Difference between revisions of "Template:Staff and contractors"

From the Wikimedia Foundation
Jump to: navigation, search
({{{Community|Community}}})
({{{Community|Community}}})
Line 422: Line 422:
 
| name = [[m:User:Renklauf|{{{RyanF|Ryan Faulkner}}}]]
 
| name = [[m:User:Renklauf|{{{RyanF|Ryan Faulkner}}}]]
 
| username = Rfaulkner
 
| username = Rfaulkner
| position = {{{RAF|Research Analyst, Fundraiser}}}
+
| position = {{{RAF|Research Analyst}}}
 
| image = Ryan Faulkner 018 - Wikimedia Foundation Oct11.jpg
 
| image = Ryan Faulkner 018 - Wikimedia Foundation Oct11.jpg
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 19:11, 23 February 2012

The Wikimedia Foundation currently has a small paid staff working out of a main office in San Francisco, California as well as several paid contractors and consultants. Several of these individuals engaged by the Wikimedia Foundation work remotely. Everyone else involved with the Wikimedia projects is a volunteer, including members of the Board of Trustees.

(Photos link to high resolution formats.)

Department Navigation:
ExecutiveEngineeringCommunityGlobal DevelopmentFinance and AdministrationLegal and Community AdvocacyHuman Resources


Executive

  • Sue Gardner
    Executive Director
  • James Owen
    Executive Assistant and Board Liaison
  • Engineering

  • Erik Möller
    Deputy Director
    Vice President of Engineering and Product Development
  • Dana Isokawa
    Executive Assistant to the
    Vice President of Engineering and Product Development
  • Tim Starling
    Lead Platform Architect
  • Alolita Sharma
    Director of Features Engineering
  • Tomasz Finc
    Director of Mobile and Special Projects
  • Patrick Reilly
    Software Developer - Mobile
  • Yuvaraj Pandian
    Software Developer - Mobile (contractor)
  • Max Semenik
    Software Developer - Mobile (contractor)
  • Ariel Glenn
    Software Developer
  • Erik Zachte
    Data Analyst
  • André Engels
    Data Analyst
  • Ryan Kaldari
    Software Developer
  • Rob Lanphier
    Director of Platform Engineering
  • Brion Vibber
    Lead Software Architect
  • Sumana Harihareswara
    Volunteer Development Coordinator
  • Mark Hershberger
    Bugmeister
  • Ben Hartshorne
    Operations Engineer
  • Jeremy Postlethwaite
    Software Developer Backend
  • Aaron Schulz
    Software Developer Backend
  • Benny Situ
    Software Developer Backend (Features)
  • Leslie Carr
    Operations Engineer (Networking)
  • Chris McMahon
    Chris McMahon
    Quality Assurance Lead Engineer
  • David Schoonover
    David Schoonover
    Systems Engineer - Data Analytics
  • CT Woo
    Director of Technical Operations
  • Operations Engineer
  • Mark Bergsma
    Lead Operations Architect
  • Michael Dale
    Open source video collaboration technology
  • Ryan Lane
    Operations Engineer
  • Arthur Richards
    Sr. Software Developer
  • Brandon Harris
    Senior Designer
  • Trevor Parscal
    Lead Features Engineer
  • Guillaume Paumier
    Technical Communications Manager
  • Siebrand Mazeland
    Product Manager (Contractor)
  • Niklas Laxström
    Software Engineer (Contractor)
  • Santhosh Thottingal
    Software Engineer (Contractor)
  • Amir Aharoni
    Software Engineer (Contractor)
  • Gerard Meijssen
    Internationalization / Localization Outreach Consultant
  • Asher Feldman
    Performance Engineer
  • Katie Horn
    Software Engineer, Community R&D
  • Jeff Green
    Operations Engineer - Special Projects
  • Ian Baker
    Software Developer (Features)
  • Rachel Farrand
    Assistant to the Engineering Department
  • Howie Fung
    Director of Product Development
  • Dario Taraborelli
    Senior Research Analyst, Strategy
  • Phil Chang
    Product Manager (Mobile)
  • Fabrice Florin
    Product Manager, Editor Engagement
  • Diederik Van Liere
    Product Manager - Analytics (Contractor)
  • Community

  • Zack Exley
    Chief Community Officer
  • Karyn Gladstone
    Director of Community Operations
  • Pats Pena
    Global Fundraising Operations Manager
  • Siko Bouterse
    Head of Community Fellowships Program
  • Victor Grigas
    [[User:Vgrigas|Victor Grigas]]
    Storyteller: Content and Video Producer
  • Aaron Muszalski
    Storyteller
  • Lisa Seitz-Gruwell
    Development Director
  • Jonathan Curiel
    Development Communications Manager
  • R. Stuart Geiger
    Research Fellow (Contractor)
  • Sarah Stierch
    Community Fellow (Contractor)
  • Megan Hernandez
    Head of Annual Fundraiser
  • Bryony Jones
    Program Assistant, Community
  • Steven Walling
    Community Organizer
  • Maryana Pinchuk
    Community Organizer
  • Ryan Faulkner
    Research Analyst
  • Josh VanDavier
    Development Associate
  • Peter Gehres
    Fundraiser Production Manager
  • Jon Harald Søby
    Community Fellow
  • Jonathan Morgan
    Research Fellow (Contractor)
  • Global Development

  • Barry Newstead
    Chief Global Development Officer
  • Jay Walsh
    Head of Communications
  • Tilman Bayer
    Movement Communications (Contractor)
  • Matthew Roth
    Global Communications Manager
  • James Alexander
    Wikimedia Merchandise Manager
  • Asaf Bartov
    Head of Global South Relationships
  • Frank Schulenburg
    Global Education Program Director
  • LiAnna Davis
    Global Education Program Communications Manager
  • Annie Lin
    Global Education Program Manager
  • Kul Wadhwa
    Head of Mobile and Business Development
  • Jessie Wild
    Special Projects Manager, Global Development
  • Mani Pande
    Head of Global Development Research
  • Nimish Gautam
    Data Analyst & Researcher
  • Ayush Khanna
    Data Analyst (Consultant)
  • Winifred Olliff
    Program Assistant, Global Development
  • Amit Kapoor
    Senior Manager, Mobile Partnerships
  • Lori Phillips
    US Cultural Partnerships Coordinator
  • Jami Mathewson
    U.S. Education Program Associate (Consultant)
  • Finance and Administration

  • Garfield Byrd
    Chief of Finance and Administration
  • Tony Le
    Controller
  • Svetlana Istrati
    Svetlana Istrati
    Accounting Specialist
  • Nathan D'Annibale
    Staff Accountant
  • Melanie Brown
    Assistant to the Chief Talent and Culture Officer,
    General Counsel, Chief of Finance and Administration
  • Leslie Harms
    Leslie Harms
    Office Assistant
  • Laura James
    Office Travel Coordinator
  • Rayne MacGeorge
    IT Project Manager, Contract
  • Andrew White
    Office IT Manager
  • Chip Deubner
    Office IT Support Specialist
  • Legal and Community Advocacy

  • Geoff Brigham
    General Counsel
  • Philippe Beaudette
    Director of Community Advocacy
  • Kelly Kay
    Deputy General Counsel
  • Michelle Paulson
    Michelle Paulson
    Legal Counsel
  • Maggie Dennis
    Community Liaison
  • Human Resources

  • Gayle Karen Young
    Chief Talent and Culture Officer
  • Janice Tud
    Human Resources Generalist
  • Joady Lohr
    Joady Lohr
    Director of Human Resources
  • Steph Thommen
    Recruiting Consultant
  • See also