Policy:Office actions/Procedures: Difference between revisions
Content deleted Content added
m Reverted changes by 37.129.230.209 (talk) to last version by PlyrStar93 |
to reflect changes to Office action policy dating 19 Feb 2019 |
||
Line 8:
!
! Foundation global ban
! Temporary Foundation global ban
! Foundation partial ban
! Foundation event ban
! DMCA compliance
Line 20 ⟶ 22:
| 1
| style="width: 30%" | Request office action from the Foundation.
| ca@wikimedia.org
| ca@wikimedia.org
| ca@wikimedia.org
| ca@wikimedia.org
Line 33 ⟶ 37:
| 2
| Request acknowledgement.
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
Line 46 ⟶ 52:
| 3
| Request evaluation by relevant team member & suggestion of a course of action.
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
Line 60 ⟶ 68:
| Review by the member's team and manager.
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
Line 71 ⟶ 81:
|-
| 5
| Review by the team's director or lead manager.
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{nay}}
Line 84 ⟶ 96:
|-
| 6
| Review by the
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{nay}}
Line 99 ⟶ 113:
| Review by the legal team.
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
Line 112 ⟶ 128:
| Review by the comms team.
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" |
| style="text-align: center;" | Maybe
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{nay}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{nay}}
Line 125 ⟶ 143:
| Review by the executive director.
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{nay}}
Line 137 ⟶ 157:
| 10
| Enforcement of office action and notice to the affected individual.
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
Line 142 ⟶ 164:
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
Line 150 ⟶ 172:
| 11
| Notice to other affected parties.
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{nay}}
Line 163 ⟶ 187:
| 12
| Dissemination of information relevant to the office action to specific groups.
| style="text-align: center;" | Maybe
| style="text-align: center;" | Maybe
| style="text-align: center;" | Maybe
| style="text-align: center;" | {{aye}}
Line 176 ⟶ 202:
| 13
| Appeal option
| style="text-align: center;" | {{nay}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{nay}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{nay}}
| style="text-align: center;" | Maybe
|
Revision as of 08:48, 27 February 2019
This is a list of processes typically followed, pursuant to the Office actions policy.
Office actions process
In order for an office action to be considered and enforced, the following baseline steps are involved, as relevant to the requested office action. This list is not exhaustive; steps listed here may be expanded to include more steps or removed entirely depending on the type of office action requested. This baseline list of steps is published in the spirit of transparency.
Foundation global ban | Temporary Foundation global ban | Foundation partial ban | Foundation event ban | DMCA compliance | Child protection | Conduct warning | Interaction ban | Checkuser | Page protection | Αdvanced rights removal | Range blocks | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Request office action from the Foundation. | ca@wikimedia.org | ca@wikimedia.org | ca@wikimedia.org | ca@wikimedia.org | legal@wikimedia.org | legal@wikimedia.org | ||||||
2 | Request acknowledgement. | ||||||||||||
3 | Request evaluation by relevant team member & suggestion of a course of action. | ||||||||||||
4 | Review by the member's team and manager. | ||||||||||||
5 | Review by the team's director or lead manager. | ||||||||||||
6 | Review by the department’s chief. | ||||||||||||
7 | Review by the legal team. | ||||||||||||
8 | Review by the comms team. | Maybe | Maybe | Maybe | Maybe | ||||||||
9 | Review by the executive director. | Maybe | Maybe | ||||||||||
10 | Enforcement of office action and notice to the affected individual. | ||||||||||||
11 | Notice to other affected parties. | ||||||||||||
12 | Dissemination of information relevant to the office action to specific groups. | Maybe | Maybe | Maybe | |||||||||
13 | Appeal option | Maybe | Maybe |
Certain steps of the aforementioned process may be omitted and others may be added, subject to each specific office action and the relevant policy that prescribes it.